Articles Posted in Work Injury
[…] Mr. TG did, however, bring a Supreme Court action in Bronx County against the City of New York, JLW and GKW (Bronx action). The Ws were the owners of the premises which were being demolished at the time of plaintiff’s injury.

Defendants each commenced third party actions against TG’s employer, B.C. Enterprises, Inc. There is no dispute that the third party actions were authorized pursuant to Dole v. Dow Chem. Co., 30 N.Y.2d 143, 331 N.Y.S.2d 382, 282 N.E.2d 288 (1972).

Continue reading

by
Posted in:
Published on:
Updated:
Published on:

by

Section 205 (a) provides that: “If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new injury action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.”