New York Personal Injury Lawyer Blog 24/7
[…] On July 23, 2003, plaintiff Ceja and plaintiff Nunez…
New York Appellate Court discusses “serious injury” requirement pursuant to Insurance Law § 5102 – Brown v. Achy, 2004 NY Slip Op 3703 (N.Y. App. Div., 2004)
The issue in this car accident case is whether the plaintiff has sustained a “serious injury” as defined by the New York Insurance Law statute. According to the law, in order for a plaintiff to make a claim for pain and suffering, the plaintiff must have suffered a serious injury.…
New York Appellate Court Discusses Labor Law 240 (1)
Labor Law § 240(1) states that all “contractors and owners and their agents, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, ladders, and other devices which shall be…
Respondent Seeks Indemnification in Construction Case