Published on:
[…] If a sufficient prima facie showing is demonstrated, the burden then shifts to the non-moving party to come forward with competent evidence to demonstrate the existence of a material issue of fact, the existence of which necessarily precludes the granting of summary judgment and necessitates a trial. When considering a motion for summary judgment, the function of the court is not to resolve factual issues but rather to determine if any such material issues of fact exist.

Of particular relevance herein, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104, bestows upon “the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle” a qualified privilege to disregard established traffic rules when responding to an emergency situation. Such privilege extends to permitting an emergency vehicle to “proceed past a steady red signal, flashing red signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation”. The privilege provided by the statute is expressly limited by VTL§1104[e], which provides “the foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others”. The standard of reckless disregard “requires proof that the officer intentionally committed an act of an unreasonable character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow”.