Published on:
[…] Granting a summary judgment motion occurs if, upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense is established sufficiently to warrant directing judgment in favor of any party as a matter of law, and the party opposing the summary judgment motion fails to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact If the plaintiff’s injuries fall within the statutory definition of “serious,” articulated in Insurance Law § 5102 [d], then the plaintiff may maintain an action pursuant to Insurance Law § 5104 (a), which allows for recovery “for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the case of a serious injury.”

Thirdly, the defendants must meet the statutory standard through affirmed reports of medical professionals showing a lack of a serious injury as determined through objective tests.